?

Log in

No account? Create an account
DC fo' Life - Do You Need an Attitude Adjustment? [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
ATTITUDE ADJUSTMENT

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

DC fo' Life [Jul. 18th, 2004|01:47 pm]
ATTITUDE ADJUSTMENT

edutidadoog

[lushx_]
[mood |blahblah]
[music |senses fail - Untitled(Slow Song)]



[my name is]:Alexis
[single or taken]:Taken
[sex]: Female
[birthday]: May 2, 1986
[sign]: Taurus

[love is]: whatever you make it
[i dream about]:Last night I had a dream about pirates?

[What is your desktop picture?]: Its a Midtown desktop I got from their site

[i know]: what you did last summer.
[i want]: a corvette.
[i have]: double joints.
[i wish]: it was later.
[i hate]: stupid people.
[i miss]: my boyfriend :(
[i fear]: ghosts! ah
[i search]: for my lost phone
[i cry]: when..im..sad?
[i can usually be found]: At home. On my computer.
[i need]: coffee...too early for me..
[your best feature]: my eyes. im told.
[most annoying thing you do]: according to my friend..its when i say "either" (I-there) in stead of etheir (e-there)
under your bed or in your closet you hide]: shoes? lots of shoes.

O P I N I O N S
[Martha Stewart]: She scares the shit out of me.
[Infomercials]: Kinda fun
[The Gym]: I should join. im really out of shape.
[Abortion]: I'm pro-choice. Its up to the parents, not me.
[CUTTERS]: like peopel that purposely cut themselves? I think they are attention seeking losers.
[POT SMOKING]: Whatever floats your boat.
[Grades in School]: Are important. I just graduated and I'm learning that now.
[The Government, without commenting on Bush or Kerry]: I don't really have much interests in it. As long as the world keeps turning i'm happy.

WHO DO YOU WANT TO....
[kill]: umm...no one? i dont wanna go to jail. ha
[slap]: my little sister.
[look like]: er...no one really.
[kiss]: you ;)

A N S W E R
[favourite cartoon/anime]: I had a thing for Gundam Wing back in the day
[who would you love being locked in a room with]: Johnny Depp
[how many people are on your buddy list]: 173
[like watching sunrises or sunsets]: Sunsets

L I S T-
(as many as you feel necessary to express yourself, dont get tooo long, or we will probably hate you)

[Books]: Um..im not a big reader, but i like the harry potter books..i dont know why. shut up!
[Movies]: Matrix (1), Reqium for a Dream, Moulin Rouge, Angela's Ashes.
[Bands/Artists]: Midtown, Taking Back Sunday, Death Cab For Cutie, Modest Mouse, Franz Ferdinand etc...thel ist goes on and on

At least two pictures of yourself.... we want to see your face...






and finally, and most importantly:
[FAVORITE GENRE OF ART(make sure to elaborate)]: Visual Arts and a more specific area would be all teh pop art that came out in the 1950s and 1960s. Big fan of Richard Hamilton. His work and the other founders of pop art influence alot of my own work.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: janetzhou
2004-07-18 01:23 pm (UTC)

Yes

Well shit.
1. You know who the hell Richard Hamilton is.
2. You're pretty.
3. You don't really read. :(

yes.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: janetzhou
2004-07-18 03:46 pm (UTC)

Re: Yes

I forgot to mention that you totally pull off the labret peircing. Many girls just look overly masculine to me... but you look awesome with it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lushx_
2004-07-19 09:20 pm (UTC)

Re: Yes

aww thank you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: mal_digs_you
2004-07-18 02:48 pm (UTC)

yes

YOU'RE GORGEOUS.
++++JOHNNY DEPP.
+FRANZ FERDINAND
+MODEST MOUSE
+hah. i totally know what gundam wing is.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lushx_
2004-07-19 09:23 pm (UTC)

Re: yes

thank you thank you

(gundam wing was the shizzy back when i was in...7th grade.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: not_oliver
2004-07-18 04:14 pm (UTC)

MOD -NO

you dont care about the government, you dont like books... and as lame as it is: you are younger than me, and you graduated, i did not (now as much as this is my mothers fault [stamp woman]and not yours) i am still pissed about it

all that and nothing really got me excited about yours
(Reply) (Thread)
From: numbthemadness
2004-07-18 06:16 pm (UTC)

positive

i really like you. i've seen you in other communities, and you're great. and gorgeous.

yes.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ecstacey_05
2004-07-19 01:27 am (UTC)

Mod - Meh

Your app was a little scarce. You're pretty, but I'm just not feelin' it.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: bowielovesyou
2004-07-19 01:39 am (UTC)

NEIN

half good, half bad.

you're hott (yes, with two t's) but your app looks like you spent 5 seconds on it.

you gotta spend more time on us baby.

je suis désolé!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mattieson
2004-07-19 03:44 pm (UTC)

yes

Hello I'm the tye breaker

you're very pretty, but I didn't like your application. BOth of the MODS said no, but I'm going to say yes. If you fuck up they can ban you. I'd be careful if I were you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mattieson
2004-07-19 03:44 pm (UTC)

Re: yes

hahahah tye
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lushx_
2004-07-19 09:17 pm (UTC)

Re: yes

works for me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lushx_
2004-07-19 09:18 pm (UTC)

Re: yes

ahah don't worry i know. i moderate a community and i have NO tolerance anymore.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: not_oliver
2004-07-19 05:03 pm (UTC)


FINE
PROMOTE LIKE HELL.. we are letting people in tooo frequently... promote so we can be mean
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lushx_
2004-07-19 09:15 pm (UTC)
fine!? you're so welcoming haha

i gotta give it to you guys. you def have a different application.


if it helps...im REALLY critical in arting communities.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: not_oliver
2004-07-20 01:21 am (UTC)
well we didnt want to make you think that we were nice to ppl... thats just not our way... PROMOTE!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lushx_
2004-07-20 08:11 am (UTC)
i didddd
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)